Celebration of graduate women

In April 2013, the ODGE hosted a celebration of of 47 graduate women at MIT who were nominated by their peers, faculty, and staff.  The honorees were nominated and selected based on their leadership and service contributions at the Institute, their dedication to mentoring and their drive to make changes to improve student experience.  At the celebration, held at the Microsoft NERD Center, honorees presented posters to help attendees:

  • learn about their accomplishments
  • celebrate their work
  • discovere the opportunities and challenges that lie ahead

Women’s Groups around MIT were also recognized for the incredible work being done to support graduate women.  Each of the nine groups had a poster detailing their history and goals.

8676492727_a48d500edf_o

 2013 Honorees

Ingrid Bonde Akerlind
Allison Anderson
Ambika Goel Bajpayee
Pamela Basto
Whitney Bernstein
Emily Chang
Yi (Ellen) Chen
Emily Clements
Christine Curella
Kendra Desrosiers
Elizabeth George
Marzyeh Ghassemi
Lindsey Gilman
Qinxian (Chelsea) He
Sophie Horowitz
Christina Ignarra
Wardah Inam
Leyla Isik
Shelby Kimmel
Bonnie Lam
Alyssa Larson
Alexandria Liang
Whitney Lohmeyer
Sofia Lopez
Jingnan Lu
Sayalee Mahajan
Anne Marinan
Kara McKinley
Sreeja Nag
Annalisa Pawlosky
Priyanka Ramamurthy
Katherine Romer
Melissa Rosen
Layla Shaikley
Naomi Stein
Maria Telleria
Mitali Thakor
Zhiting Tian
Alexandra Toumar
Allison “Sunny” Vanderboll
Theodora Vardouli
Ermin Wei
Ashley Wessendorf
Sunny Wicks
Jennifer Wilson
Johanna Wolfson
Jean Yang

2013 Women’s Groups

Course 6 Graduate Women (GW6)
Graduate Women at MIT (GWAMIT)
Graduate Women in Physics
HST Women’s Group
Mechanical Engineering Graduate Association of Women (MEGA Women)
Sloan Women in Management (SWIM)
Women in Chemistry (WIC)
Women’s Graduate Association of Aeronautics and Astronautics (WGA3)
Women in System Design and Management (WiSDM)

The 2013 celebration was based on an earlier one that took place in May 2010, which also celebrated of 47 graduate women nominated by their peers, faculty, and staff. See the News Office article and photos here.

2010 Honorees

Amy Banzaert
Maria Berezina
Megan Brewster
Zenzile Brooks
Lynette Cheah
Alice Chen
Kimberlee Collins
Hoda Eydgahi
Miaoqing Fang
Shirin Farrahi
Kay Furman
Manijeh Goldberg
Nancy Guillen
Shayna Harris
Ingrid Heilke
Legena Henry
Christina Ignarra
Veena Jayadeva
Fan Jin
Joy Johnson
Rhonda Jordan
M. Flourish Klink
Hillary Kolos
Michelle Lustrino
Karen McCafferty
Retsina Meyer
Emily Miraldi
Amara Mulder
Carlijn Mulder
Sherrica Newsome
Sarah Nusser
Molly Patrick
Yoda Patta
Kristal Peters
Elizabeth Ramaccia
Liz Roaldsen
Alisha Schor
Sheila Seles
Anita Shukla
Ellan Spero
Carrie Stalder
Dawn Wendell
Jenna Wiens
Danielle Wood
Vanessa Wood
Clarissa Zimmerman
Danielle Zurovcik